Update on 2020 Idaho nonresident OTC deer and elk tag numbers

Idaho over the counter deer and elk tags

Photo credit: Dreamstime

Update: As of June 26, 2020 all of the Idaho nonresident over the counter deer tags are sold out. Whitetail only tags and outfitter tags are still available.

Update: As of June 17, 2020 all of the Idaho nonresident over the counter elk tags are sold out. The following tables have been updated to reflect these changes.

In a recent news article from the Idaho Fish and Game, the agency has warned that nonresident general deer and elk tags for 2020 are selling much faster than in years prior and are expected to sell out entirely soon. As of now, the projected sell out dates are July 1 for elk and August 1 for deer. These dates are based on current sales trends but the actual sell out date could be sooner if sales increase.

Idaho nonresident OTC tag sell out dates since 2017

2017
Tag TypeSell out date
OTC elkOct. 31
OTC regular/whitetail deerOct. 23
OTC whitetail deerNov. 7
2018
Tag TypeSell out date
OTC elkSept. 24
OTC regular/whitetail deerOct. 4
OTC whitetail deerOct. 10
2019
Tag TypeSell out date
OTC elkAug. 16
OTC regular/whitetail deerAug. 27
OTC whitetail deerSept. 13
2020
Tag TypeSell out date
OTC elkJun. 17
OTC regular deerJun. 26
OTC whitetail deerMid July

2020 quotas for nonresident general season tags are:

  • 12,815 nonresident elk tags
  • 14,000 nonresident regular and whitetail deer tags
  • 1,500 nonresident whitetail deer tags (additional tags available when the regular/whitetail tags sell out)

These over-the-counter tags are reserved for nonresidents through July 31, 2020. After that date, any unsold tags beginning on August 1 are then available as second tags to everyone (residents and nonresidents).

Purchase your 2020 tag here

If you need help researching your options, be sure to jump over to Filtering 2.0 to learn more.


2020 nonresident deer and elk tag quotas

Current Idaho nonresident deer tag status

Tag TypeQuotaAvailable as of
June 5
Available as of
June 17
Available as of
June 19
Available as of
June 26
Regular (both) deer
and/or whitetail deer**
14,0005,9375,1423,904Sold Out
Reserved whitetail deer*1,5001,5001,5001,5001,500

*Reserved whitetail deer tags become available after the main quota of 14,000 has sold out.
**See Outfitter Set-aside table below. Per Idaho Code 36-408 (3), and set by the commission each July.

Current Idaho nonresident elk tag status

Tag TypeQuotaAvailable as of
June 5
Available as of
June 17
Zone elk A and B
tag
12,8152,946Sold Out

2020 Nonresident capped elk tags

(A subset of the total quota)

Elk Zone Name - 
Tag Type
QuotaAvailable as of
June 5
Available as of
June 17
Bear River Zone - B Tag55Sold OutSold Out
Big Desert Zone - B Tag5Sold OutSold Out
Diamond Creek Zone - A Tag459Sold OutSold Out
Dworshak Zone - B Tag215Sold OutSold Out
Elk City Zone - A Tag77Sold OutSold Out
Elk City Zone - B Tag261Sold OutSold Out
Lolo Zone - A Tag216106Sold Out
Lolo Zone - B Tag22226Sold Out
Middle Fork Zone - A Tag174Sold OutSold Out
Middle Fork Zone - B Tag267Sold OutSold Out
Pioneer Zone - B Tag12Sold OutSold Out
Salmon Zone - B Tag627Sold OutSold Out
Sawtooth Zone - A Tag77Sold OutSold Out
Sawtooth Zone - B Tag197Sold OutSold Out
Selway Zone - A Tag25424Sold Out
Selway Zone - B Tag284Sold OutSold Out
Smoky-Bennett Zone - B Tag22Sold OutSold Out
South Hills Zone - B Tag7Sold OutSold Out
Weiser River Zone - B Tag430Sold OutSold Out

Note: Nonresident lifetime hunting/combination license holders must purchase capped zone elk tags during the resident tag sale.

Outfitter set-aside

All of the unsold outfitter tags by August 1 will be added to the nonresident elk zone quota and will then become available for purchase as a second tag.

Outfitter set-aside regular/whitetail deer

Tag TypeQuotaAvailable as of
June 5
Available as of
June 17
Available as of
June 19
Available as of
June 26
Outfitter regular/whitetail deer1,9851,7251,6921,6211,602
Tag TypeQuotaAvailable as of
June 5
Available as of
June 17
Available as of
June 19
Available as of
June 26
Outfitter elk tags2,4002,0041,9471,8451,817

Outfitter capped elk zones

Elk Zone Name - 
Tag Type
QuotaAvailable as of
June 5
Available as of
June 17
Available as of
June 19
Available as of
June 26
Bear River Zone - B Tag5453532828
Diamond Creek Zone - A Tag4747474747
Dworshak Zone - B Tag4716161417
Elk City Zone - A Tag66666
Elk City Zone - B Tag4038383838
Lolo Zone - A Tag6060606060
Lolo Zone - B Tag236236236236236
Middle Fork Zone - A Tag209181173173171
Middle Fork Zone - B Tag444382358354350
Pioneer Zone - B Tag2121212119
Salmon Zone - B Tag8868686868
Sawtooth Zone - A Tag4847474747
Sawtooth Zone - B Tag8181818181
Selway Zone - A Tag214194194194191
Selway Zone - B Tag303232223223221
Smoky-Bennett Zone - B Tag77777
South Hills Zone - B Tag33333
Weiser River Zone - B Tag1010101010

Now that most of the major draws have happened across the west many hunters will be looking into OTC states as back-up plans. Anyone interested in hunting Idaho should consider purchasing their licenses and applicable tags as soon as possible. 

As a reminder, if successful in the controlled hunt drawing, you can exchange your general OTC tag for the required controlled hunt tag. Purchasing a general tag at this time will not hinder or cost anything additional.

goHUNT Gear Shop - Shop NOW

Comments

Free Trial
INSIDER Free Trial
Free Sample Unit Profile